Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Last updated on: Mar 25, 2024
The Purpose and Scope of this Notice
Awitickets is committed to protecting your privacy and creating a safe and secure
online environment for anyone who visits and buys on our Services.
This privacy notice/policy (“Privacy Notice”) explains what type of personal
information AwiPay,LLC aka Awitickets.com. collects from or about you when you
access or visit our mobile applications (“Application”) and website located at
www.Awitickets.com (“Site”, and together with the Application, the “Services”), why
and how we use it and the rights you have over your personal information.
To better protect your personal information and privacy, we advise you to carefully
read this privacy notice before accessing or using the Services.
Awitickets is referred to in this notice as “Awitickets”, “we”, “us” or “our”, as the
context requires. The term “you” (and “your”, as applicable) refers to you, the
individual using the Services.
Personal Information We Collect
Information you provide
We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you create
(and later modify) your user account for the Services, while you access and use the
Services or interact or correspond with us or with other users of the Services.
This may include, for example, your name, home and billing address, email, phone
number, date of birth, user names combined with passwords, security questions plus
answers, financial information (such as credit card or bank account number), free text
notes, email correspondence with our customer support, favorite teams, shows or
artists, purchase or viewing history, additional personal information which may be
required in order to authenticate or identify you or the information you provide us with,
etc. For users selling tickets on our marketplace, we collect the following information
to complete payments: name, date of birth, social security number and/or tax
identification numbers, address, and bank account information.
In some situations, the information you provide may be considered sensitive data
under applicable law. This includes any information you may provide concerning your
disabilities, which we collect for purposes of providing appropriate access to and/or
special seats at event premises.
Automatically-Collected Data
When you access or use the Services, we automatically collect information about
your visit, including:
• Log Information: We collect log information about your use of the Services,
including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP
address and the page you visited before navigating to the Services.
• Device Information: We collect information about the computer or mobile
device you use to access our Services, including the hardware model,
operating system and version, unique device identifiers and mobile network
information.
• Your Content: With your permission, we collect and use information and
content shared from social media accounts and other apps, such as the artists
in your Apple music library, your Spotify playlists, or your name and profile
picture from facebook or Spotify.
• Location Information: With your permission, we may collect information about
the location of your device when you access or use the Services or otherwise
consent to the collection of this information. For more details, please see “Your
Choices” below.
• Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We use
various technologies, including cookies and web beacons, to collect
information concerning your online activities, such as the device and browser
information, the pages you visit and the content you view. We may also use
third-party analytics tools (such as Google Analytics) to obtain such
information. For more details, please see “Information Collected by Cookies
and Other Tracking Technologies” below.
Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
We and our third-party partner and service providers use various technologies,
including cookies, web beacons, pixels, and other similar tracking technologies when
you interact with our websites or apps to collect information concerning your online
activities, such as the device and browser information, the pages you visit and the
content you view. This may include the use of session-recording technology to help
us perform a number of functions, including to analyze purchase behavior and
optimize our checkout process. We may also use third-party analytics tools (such as
Google Analytics) to obtain such information.
Cookies are small data files stored on your computer or portable device when you
visit certain web pages. They are used as a mechanism for websites to remember
things that a website browser has done in the past, for example, clicking on certain
buttons or logging in at a previous time. Cookies help us improve the user experience
and allow us to personalize our Services, assess which areas and features of our
Services are popular and understand customers’ usage of the Services.
We also allow third parties and service providers to use online-tracking technologies
on our websites for product analytics and advertising, which includes the
management and display of advertisements specific to your interests. Third parties
and service providers use this technology to provide advertising about products and
services tailored to your interests on our websites, as well as those of third parties.
The Awitickets mobile app does not utilize cookies for tracking purposes.
Managing Cookies and “Do Not Sell”
Where these online tracking technologies are deemed to be a “sale” or “share” (which
includes targeted advertising, as defined under the applicable laws) under one or
more U.S. state privacy laws, you can opt-out of these online tracking technologies by
submitting a request through the “Your Privacy Choices” link available at the bottom
of the Awitickets website and mobile app, or via the “Contact Us” section of our
Privacy Notice below. While we will always honor your choices based on applicable
privacy laws, this may result in the certain features in our website or app no longer
being available.
Please note that if you opt out through Your Privacy Choices, you will need to renew
your opt-out choice if you visit our website from another device or browser, or if you
clear your cookies because your request to opt out will be linked to your browser only.
You can also manage cookies by activating the setting on your internet browser that
allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. Please refer to the instructions
or the online help files available via your relevant browser if you wish to manage
cookies in this way. Alternatively, please
visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org or http://optout.aboutads.info/ for further
information. To manage cookies relating to targeted advertising activities, you can
visit www.youronlinechoices.com. To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics
across all websites you can visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. If you are
accessing our services from Canada, please
visit: https://www.aboutads.info or https://youradchoices.ca/.
We may also disclose information, such as your email address, to our advertising
partners so they can show you ads that are more relevant to your interests or market
their products to you. To opt-out of “sales” or “sharing” of data, or “targeted
advertising” associated with your email address or Awitickets account, please
complete the “Your Rights” form found in Your Privacy Choices.
Information We Collect From Other Sources
We may also obtain personal information from other sources and combine that with
personal information we collect directly. For example, we may collect personal
information about you from third parties, including but not limited to our partners,
identity verification services, fraud detection service providers, credit bureaus, mailing
list providers and publicly available sources.
How We Use the Information We Collect
We use the personal information we collect primarily to provide you with the products
and services, to operate, personalize, maintain, support, host, enhance and improve
the Services and your user experience, in order to meet our contractual obligations to
others, comply with our obligations under applicable law, protect and exercise our
legal rights, protect the security of our systems and the privacy of our customers, and
otherwise protect or further our legitimate interests. Personal information may be
stored or processed outside of your country of residence, in accordance with
applicable laws and regulations.
We also use the personal information we collect to:
• detect, investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal
activities and protect the rights and property of Awitickets and others;
• improve the user experience of our products and services;
• provide advertisements, content or features that match user profiles or
interests;
• comply with legal obligations, court orders or other legal process and
instructions of competent authorities;
• exercise or protect our rights in contract or by law (including in any dispute
resolution process) or the rights of our users or business partners, including
enforcing our terms of use and preventing or protecting against any illegal or
authorized activities
Sharing Your Personal Data
We share your personal information as described below or as otherwise described in
this notice:
Awitickets’s Vendors and Providers
Many of the operations we perform require us to hire other companies to help us with
these tasks. For example, Awitickets retains companies to help us handle mail and
email (including sending and delivering packages, postal mail and email), market our
products and services, handle purchases of tickets to certain events, analyze user
behavior, process credit card transactions, and provide customer service. The
companies we retain to help us with these tasks have access to personal information
to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.
For users who submit personal financial information for sales or other scenarios
where a user receives money from Awitickets, we utilize a third-party payment
provider, Stripe, to process all payments and tax-reporting documents on our behalf.
When you provide certain personal information on the Awitickets platform, including
your Social Security Number, all such information is provided directly by you to our
third-party processor. The payment processor’s use of your personal information is
governed by their privacy notice. To view Stripe’s privacy notice, including how your
information is processed and retained, please visit: https://stripe.com/privacy
Awitickets also utilizes a third-party to manage automated promotional and marketing
text and SMS messages that you explicitly consent to receiving. You may reply HELP
or STOP at any time to cancel these messages and may view more information about
how our service provider, Attentive, processes your personal information by viewing
their Terms & Privacy Notice
Awitickets’s Subsidiaries and Affiliates
We may share your personal information with Awitickets’s affiliates and subsidiaries,
based on our legitimate interests. Our affiliates and subsidiaries may use your
personal information solely for the purposes set out in the “How We Use the
Information We Collect” paragraph above.
External Service Providers, Event Providers, and Awitickets Users
When you use the Services to purchase or sell tickets, we may provide personal
information to the ticket seller, team, venue, promoters, league, or other third party
involved in the sale of the ticket or otherwise related to the event or similar events in
the future. We may even ask you to transact directly with that third-party vendor. For
example, when you purchase a ticket, we may share your personal information with
the seller of the ticket in order for the seller to complete the transaction. Similarly,
when you purchase a ticket to an event (such as, but not limited to, a game or
concert), we may provide your personal information to the teams you see, the league
or organization that sanctioned the game, a concert promoter, and/or the operator of
the venue or facility that hosted the event. Additionally, we may share information
with third parties to assist in processing your payment with the seller, or a payment to
you, if you are the seller. These third parties may use your personal information for
analytics, offering you other products or services, preparation of reports, ticket
fulfillment, as well as customer service and other legitimate business uses.
Third-Party Companies
We may enter into agreements with companies (including, for example, by way of a
co-branded or private-labeled website) (“Third-Party Companies”) that offer their
products or services on our Services, and you may be asked to transact directly with
those Third-Party Companies relating to your purchase of tickets. As a result, we may
disclose your personal information to the Third-Party Companies that co-brand their
products and services on our Services. For example, we do not process payment
information, such as credit cards, directly, but instead utilize secure Third-Party
Companies to process that payment. Because we do not control the privacy practices
of Third-Party Companies, you should read and understand their privacy policies
and/or notices.
Future Business Transfers
Our business is constantly changing. In the event Awitickets goes through a business
transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a
portion of its assets, your personal information will likely be among the assets
transferred.
Compliance with Law and Protection of Awitickets
Awitickets reserves the right to disclose personal information in order to comply with
the law. We may also disclose personal information to enforce or apply the terms and
conditions applicable to our products and services, or protect the rights, property or
safety of Awitickets, our users, or others.
De-Identified Data
We may process and share data in an aggregated and anonymized form. When we
do this, we ensure that the data we share cannot reasonably be used to identify you
or your device.
Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others
We may allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our
behalf across the Internet and in applications. These entities may use cookies, web
beacons, device identifiers and other technologies to collect information about your
use of the Services and other websites and applications, including your IP address,
web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in
apps, links clicked, information about your location, and conversion information. This
information may be used by Awitickets and others to, among other things, analyze
and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and to deliver advertising
and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites and
applications. For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having
your web browsing information used for interest-based advertising purposes, please
visit www.aboutads.info/choices. Your device may also include a feature that allows
you to opt out of having certain information collected through applications used for
interest-based advertising purposes. See “Your Choices” below for information about
how to control the collection of location information by Awitickets.
How long do we keep your personal information for?
We retain your personal information for no longer than is necessary for fulfilling the
purposes set out in this notice and it will be stored securely as long as we have it. We
apply different retention policies for different types of personal information. The
retention period is dictated by certain factors, such as the type of personal
information, the purpose for which the data was collected, the legal basis permitting
us to collect and store it, statutory requirements, industry guidelines, our legitimate
interests in providing the Services or protecting our legal rights, etc.
When we no longer have a legitimate reason or legal requirement to process your
personal information, we will delete it or store it in an anonymized and aggregated
manner that no longer identifies you.
For example, if you close your account with us, we may retain in our files certain
information associated with your account and past transactions for purposes of
backups, fraud prevention, dispute resolution, investigations, and compliance with
legal and regulatory requirements.
Your California Privacy Rights
California law permits residents of California to request certain details about how their
information is used, stored, and shared. If you are a California resident, you may
have certain rights. Specifically, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), as
amended by the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (CPRA) (collectively,
“California Privacy Laws”) may permit you to request that we: provide you the
categories of personal information we have collected or disclosed about you; the
categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for
collecting your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we
shared personal information. Additionally, it requires that we provide access to and/or
a copy of certain information we hold about you, and, upon verified request, delete
certain information we have about you. For more information on this and your rights
under California Privacy Laws, please see our California Privacy Notice.
Additional Information Relating to Users Located in
the UK and/or European Union
If you are located within the UK/EU, the following information applies to you:
• In collecting your personal information, we are acting as a data controller under
applicable UK/EU privacy laws.
• Unless we otherwise notify you, we do not use the personal information you
provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.
• We will let you know when we collect your personal information if there is a
statutory or contractual requirement to provide the personal information.
• Applicable UK/EU privacy laws give you the right to ask us what personal
information we hold about you, and you can also ask us to correct it if it is
inaccurate. You can also ask your personal information to be erased and you
can ask for us to give you a copy of the information. Under certain
circumstances, you also have a right to object to the collection or processing of
your personal information or restrict its processing. If you wish to access,
correct, erase or restrict or object to the collection or processing of your
personal information held by us, please contact us via Contact Us information
below.
• Where processing of personal information is based on your consent, you have
the right to withdraw consent at any time for future processing.
• If you have a complaint about our use of your personal information, you have a
right to lodge a complaint with an applicable data protection authority.
• We process and retain your personal information on servers located in the U.S.
and in other geographical territories.
• As set out in this notice, we may share your personal information with third
parties, who act as our processors, in which case we will ensure that our
processors assume the applicable data protection obligations we are subject to
under applicable UK/EU data protection laws, in particular if any processing is
carried out outside the UK or EU. For transfers of personal information outside
the UK or EU we will put in place appropriate contracts to protect the personal
information. You may request further information on this by contacting us via
the Contact Us information below.
• We have designated a data protection officer to monitor our compliance with
this notice and applicable UK/EU privacy laws. The data protection officer can
be contacted via the Contact Us information below.
• Where we process your personal information based on our legitimate interest,
as set out in this notice, we will only do so where the processing is relevant,
adequate and limited to the minimum required in order to achieve the purpose
for which the information is collected.
• Please note, that although the Privacy Shield framework (the European UnionUnited States and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield self-certification program
operated by the United States Department of Commerce regarding the
collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the
European Union and Switzerland to the United States) (“Privacy Shield”) was
declared invalid by the European Union Court of Justice, Awitickets is
committed to protecting your privacy and continues to adhere to its obligations
under the Privacy Shield. Awitickets complies with the Privacy Shield
framework and Awitickets has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce
that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between
the terms in this privacy notice and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy
Shield Principles shall govern to the extent that the Privacy Shield Principles
are more favorable to you. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program,
and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/
• Awitickets has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints
to ICDR-AAA EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Program
Independent Recourse Mechanism (IRM), an alternative dispute resolution
provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely
acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your
complaint to your satisfaction, please
visit https://go.adr.org/privacyshield.html for more information or to file a
complaint. The services of ICDR-AAA are provided at no cost to you.
• In accordance with Privacy Shield, Awitickets (i) is subject to the investigatory
and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC), (ii) has the
requirement to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by
public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement
requirements (iii) has further committed to the possibility, under certain
conditions, of individuals to invoke binding arbitration, and (iv) under certain
circumstances may be liable in cases of onward transfers to third parties.
Your Choices
How You Can Access or Change Your Personal Data
Awitickets understands that you may want to change or access your Personal Data.
To change your Personal Data, sign in and go to your “My Account” page.
Email
If you would prefer not to receive notices of special savings or promotions from
Awitickets, you may simply opt-out from receiving them by clicking the “unsubscribe”
link included within any email and/or by updating your notifications preferences in
your “My Account” page. Please note that, even if you opt out of promotional emails,
we may still send you important service-related communications regarding your
account and tickets you may have purchased.
Location Information
You may be asked to consent to the Service’s collection of location information. Even
if you consent to the collection of your location information, you can subsequently
stop the collection of this information at any time by changing the preferences on your
mobile device. You may also stop our collection of location information by following
the standard uninstall process to remove all of our mobile applications from your
device.
When we ask to collect your location information, we will only do so with your consent
and limit the processing of this information in order to provide you with the specific
location-based services, including, but not limited to, providing you with directions to
an event or helping you utilize third-party ride-sharing services. In these contexts, it
may be necessary to share this information with third parties at your request.
Connections and Links to Other Services and Applications
The Services may include links and connections to third-party services and
applications. While we only partner with trusted third-parties, we have no control over
and are not responsible for the information that you submit to, or is collected or
processed by such third-party services or applications and this privacy notice does
not cover any data collection or processing by such third-party services or
applications. You are encouraged to carefully read the privacy policies, notices, and
the terms of use of those third-party services or applications to understand their
procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.
Children’s Privacy
At Awitickets, we do not intentionally collect or process personal information from
children under the age of thirteen (13). If a child under 13 submits personal
information to Awitickets and we learn that the information is from a child under 13,
we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. If you are a parent or
guardian and you believe we have collected personal information from your child
under 13, please contact us via the Contact Us information below.
Please note that the age threshold mentioned above may vary depending on
applicable legal requirements in your jurisdiction. If this is the case, we will indicate it
accordingly at the time of collection.
Amendments to this Privacy Notice
If Awitickets decides to change our Privacy Notice, we will post the updated notice
within the Application, on this page, and/or the homepage of the Site, and/or other
places we deem appropriate. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Notice at
any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this Privacy
Notice, we will notify you here, and/or by email, and/or by means of a notice on our
homepage.
Contact Us
We care about your personal information and your rights. If you have any questions
or comments about this notice, the ways in which Awitickets collects and uses your
information as described here, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to
exercise your rights under law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Email : Support@Awitickets.com
Website: www.Awitickets.com
Postal Address:
Awitickets
Attn: AwiPay, LLC
3260 Pacific Way
Miramar FL 33025

The beginning to an ultimate experience, we connect the world

Menu

© 2024 Awi Tickets. All Rights Reserved.